CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 J86650

Mr. Anthony J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street- 23rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of STi Titania High Coat from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that you believe that the appropriate classification for the STi Titania High Coat is HTS 3402.90.5060. We disagree with your proposed classification. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the fluid is neither surface-treated, nor does it contain any compounds other than titanium oxide and water.

The applicable subheading for the STi Titania High Coat will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Titanium oxides. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division